Compare IBM BPM vs. InterSystems Ensemble

IBM BPM is ranked 1st in Application Infrastructure with 48 reviews while InterSystems Ensemble is ranked 22nd in Application Infrastructure. IBM BPM is rated 8.0, while InterSystems Ensemble is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM BPM writes "The most valuable feature is the Analytics, but more emphasis is needed on process improvement". On the other hand, IBM BPM is most compared with Camunda BPM, ARIS BPM and Pega BPM, whereas InterSystems Ensemble is most compared with Mule ESB, IBM BPM and Oracle SOA Suite.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM BPM Logo
13,118 views|8,962 comparisons
InterSystems Ensemble Logo
1,030 views|536 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use InterSystems Ensemble? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It should provide more flexibility to connect with external systems, and there should be in-built services that can be used to integrate with other systems quickly.The cloud and license of the subscription model for IBM BPM can be complex. There are a lot of alternatives to choose from.It has a low cost to implement. You'll get your money back in the same year that you complete the project.Our customers do see ROI. They'll identify some particularly painful or uncoordinated processes to start with, then build out from there, picking off low hanging fruit.We chose to purchase IBM BPM because it was bundled with the actual RPA program/solution that we decided to purchase. We decided to use Automation Anywhere tool (RPA), and it is was bundled with IBM BPM.It gives us a good return on investment.​We have definitely seen ROI. When we first kicked it off, we said it had to pay for itself within three years, and it did.Starting out with Express can also help reduce the cost for adopting the product.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,118
Comparisons
8,962
Reviews
49
Average Words per Review
485
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,030
Comparisons
536
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere Lombardi Edition, IBM Business Process Manager, IBM WebSphere Process ServerEnsemble
Learn
IBM
InterSystems
Overview
IBM Business Process Manager is a comprehensive BPM platform giving you visibility and insight to manage business processes. It scales smoothly and easily from an initial project to a full enterprise-wide program harnesses complexity in a simple environment to better meet customer needs.Integration platform that includes an enterprise service bus along with business process management, event processing and data analytics.
Offer
Learn more about IBM BPM
Learn more about InterSystems Ensemble
Sample Customers
Barclays, EmeriCon, Banca Popolare di Milano, CST Consulting, KeyBank, KPMG, Prolifics, Sandhata Technologies Ltd., State of Alaska, Humana S.A., Saperion, esciris, Banco Espirito SantoCysNET, Pennine Acute Hospitals, Kettering Health Network, Objectway, WS trends, Ontario Systems, Assurenet, 3M, Northgate Public Services, CentraCare
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm62%
Insurance Company29%
Non Tech Company5%
Healthcare Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm24%
Comms Service Provider17%
Software R&D Company14%
Security Firm5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email