Compare IBM BPM vs. JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform

IBM BPM is ranked 1st in Application Infrastructure with 35 reviews while JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform is ranked 24th in Application Infrastructure. IBM BPM is rated 8.0, while JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM BPM writes "The most valuable feature is the Analytics, but more emphasis is needed on process improvement". On the other hand, IBM BPM is most compared with Camunda BPM, ARIS BPM and Pega BPM, whereas JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform is most compared with Oracle SOA Suite and IBM WebSphere DataPower.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM BPM Logo
13,299 views|8,881 comparisons
JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform Logo
370 views|289 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It should provide more flexibility to connect with external systems, and there should be in-built services that can be used to integrate with other systems quickly.The cloud and license of the subscription model for IBM BPM can be complex. There are a lot of alternatives to choose from.It has a low cost to implement. You'll get your money back in the same year that you complete the project.Our customers do see ROI. They'll identify some particularly painful or uncoordinated processes to start with, then build out from there, picking off low hanging fruit.We chose to purchase IBM BPM because it was bundled with the actual RPA program/solution that we decided to purchase. We decided to use Automation Anywhere tool (RPA), and it is was bundled with IBM BPM.It gives us a good return on investment.​We have definitely seen ROI. When we first kicked it off, we said it had to pay for itself within three years, and it did.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,299
Comparisons
8,881
Reviews
35
Average Words per Review
588
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
370
Comparisons
289
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere Lombardi Edition, IBM Business Process Manager, IBM WebSphere Process Server
Learn
IBM
Red Hat
Overview
IBM Business Process Manager is a comprehensive BPM platform giving you visibility and insight to manage business processes. It scales smoothly and easily from an initial project to a full enterprise-wide program harnesses complexity in a simple environment to better meet customer needs.The JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform is a framework for developing enterprise application integration (EAI) and service-oriented architecture (SOA) solutions. It is made up of an enterprise service bus (JBoss ESB) and some business process automation infrastructure. It allows you to build, deploy, integrate and orchestrate business services. Key Points of a Service-Oriented Architecture: the messages being exchanged, the agents that act as service requesters and providers and the shared transport mechanisms that allow the messages to flow back and forth. By using its business rules and message transformation and routing capabilities, JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform enables you to manipulate business data from multiple sources.
Offer
Learn more about IBM BPM
Learn more about JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform
Sample Customers
Barclays, EmeriCon, Banca Popolare di Milano, CST Consulting, KeyBank, KPMG, Prolifics, Sandhata Technologies Ltd., State of Alaska, Humana S.A., Saperion, esciris, Banco Espirito SantoANSES, Mazda Austria
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm62%
Insurance Company29%
Healthcare Company5%
Non Tech Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider15%
Insurance Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email