Compare IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service vs. Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform

IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is ranked 20th in Container Security while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 4th in Container Security with 7 reviews. IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is rated 0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is most compared with Illumio Adaptive Security Platform, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , Dome9 and Lacework.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Docker and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps.It came in cheaper than Trend Micro when we purchased it a few years ago.It is very expensive compared to some other products. The pricing is definitely high.Pricing seems to be in line with the market structure. It's fine.I'm happy with the amount that we spend for the product that we get and the overall service that we get. It's not cheap, but I'm still happy with the spend.We find the licensing and pricing very easy to understand and a good value for the services provided.It is a cost-effective choice versus other solutions on the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
115
Comparisons
81
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
3,989
Comparisons
1,947
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
1,787
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Threat Stack, CSP,
Learn
IBM
Threat Stack
Video Not Available
Overview

A managed Kubernetes offering to deliver powerful tools, an intuitive user experience and built-in security for rapid delivery of applications that you can bind to cloud services related to IBM Watson, IoT, DevOps and data analytics. As a certified K8s provider, IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service provides intelligent scheduling, self-healing, horizontal scaling, service discovery and load balancing, automated rollouts and rollbacks, and secret and configuration management. The Kubernetes service also has advanced capabilities around simplified cluster management, container security and isolation policies, the ability to design your own cluster, and integrated operational tools for consistency in deployment.

Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service
Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company49%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company8%
Construction Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Docker and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.