Compare IBM Cloud Private for Data vs. SAS Data Management

IBM Cloud Private for Data is ranked 18th in Data Governance while SAS Data Management is ranked 1st in Data Governance with 1 review. IBM Cloud Private for Data is rated 0, while SAS Data Management is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". IBM Cloud Private for Data is most compared with SAP Data Hub, whereas SAS Data Management is most compared with Palantir Gotham, SSIS and IBM InfoSphere DataStage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Cloud Private for Data? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 21 in Data Governance
Views
38
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 21 in Data Governance
Views
1,870
Comparisons
1,380
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,464
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
IBM
SAS
Overview

IBM Cloud Private for Data is a new kind of data and analytics platform with built-in governance. It simplifies and unifies how you collect, organize and analyze data to accelerate the value of data science and AI. This multicloud platform delivers a broad range of core data microservices, with the option to add more from a growing services catalog. Experience greater flexibility, security and control, and the benefits of the cloud without having to move your data.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud Private for Data
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Data Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email