Compare IBM Cloud Private vs. Pivotal Cloud Foundry

IBM Cloud Private is ranked 13th in PaaS Clouds while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 8th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. IBM Cloud Private is rated 0, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". IBM Cloud Private is most compared with OpenShift, Pivotal Cloud Foundry and IBM Cloud, whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
4,871
Comparisons
4,648
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
9,458
Comparisons
7,877
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
324
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 86% of the time.
Compared 2% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
ICPPCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn
IBM
Pivotal
Overview

IBM Cloud Private is a private cloud platform for developing and running workloads locally. It is an integrated environment that enables you to design, develop, deploy and manage on-premises, containerized cloud applications behind your firewall. It includes the container orchestrator Kubernetes, a private image repository, a management console and monitoring frameworks.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud Private
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance CompanyHumana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company62%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company51%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm7%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.