Compare IBM Cloud Private vs. Salesforce App Cloud

IBM Cloud Private is ranked 14th in PaaS Clouds while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 7th in PaaS Clouds with 4 reviews. IBM Cloud Private is rated 0, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Offers good integration and has good stability ". IBM Cloud Private is most compared with OpenShift, Pivotal Cloud Foundry and Microsoft Azure, whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Microsoft PowerApps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Cloud Private? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, SAP and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: May 2020.
419,536 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is an expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
419,536 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 44 in PaaS Clouds
Views
5,202
Comparisons
4,958
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 44 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,345
Comparisons
5,417
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
460
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 84% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
ICPSalesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
IBM
Salesforce
Overview

IBM Cloud Private is a private cloud platform for developing and running workloads locally. It is an integrated environment that enables you to design, develop, deploy and manage on-premises, containerized cloud applications behind your firewall. It includes the container orchestrator Kubernetes, a private image repository, a management console and monitoring frameworks.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud Private
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance CompanyADP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company63%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company9%
Government4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, SAP and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: May 2020.
419,536 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.