Compare IBM Cloud vs. Oracle IoT Cloud Service

IBM Cloud is ranked 1st in IoT Platforms with 3 reviews while Oracle IoT Cloud Service is ranked 3rd in IoT Platforms. IBM Cloud is rated 8.6, while Oracle IoT Cloud Service is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Cloud writes "A scalable and stable solution with an easy and straightforward setup". On the other hand, IBM Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and Pivotal Cloud Foundry, whereas Oracle IoT Cloud Service is most compared with IBM Cloud, SAP Cloud Platform for the Internet of Things and Jasper Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Cloud Logo
9,997 views|8,620 comparisons
Oracle IoT Cloud Service Logo
444 views|258 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle IoT Cloud Service? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We are using the trial version of this solution, so we have not paid anything.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IoT Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
9,997
Comparisons
8,620
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
485
Avg. Rating
8.7
3rd
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
444
Comparisons
258
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Bluemix
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

IBM Cloud is a full-stack cloud platform that spans public, private and hybrid environments. Build with a robust suite of advanced data and AI tools, and draw on deep industry expertise to help you on your journey to the cloud.

Can data from billions of connected smart devices drive successful business decisions and strategies? Use Oracle Internet of Things Cloud Service to make that happen.


- Connect Your Devices - Connect your existing sensors and devices with Oracle IoT Cloud Service Client Libraries and Gateways, available for a wide range of platforms and programming environments

- Analyze Your Streaming Data in Real Time - Use built-in, easy-to-use analytics to specify how you want your data to be filtered and aggregated

- Send Your Data to Enterprise Apps and Integrated Cloud Services - Integrate your data with enterprise applications and web services or with other Oracle Cloud services such as Oracle Business Intelligence Cloud Service

- Harness the Power of loT - Drive smarter decisions, open new markets, enable new services, and reduce costs

Your environment is preinstalled and preconfigured using Oracle Linux and Oracle Java SE Advanced or Node to maximize performance, scalability, and reliability.

The underlying infrastructure has the same secure and reliable core capabilities offered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure as a Service. With capabilities like elastic scaling, storage, and integrated load balancing you can run your Java and Node workloads on the Oracle Application Container Cloud and easily scale environments up and scale out as your application needs grow.

For more information on Oracle IoT Cloud Service, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud
Learn more about Oracle IoT Cloud Service
Sample Customers
Uvionics Tech, Komsomolskaya Pravda, Alpha Modus, Inventive, Web Business Consulting, FindBrok, SilverHook Powerboats, United Way of Allegheny CountyGemü
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company51%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
Media Company6%
Comms Service Provider5%
No Data Available
We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.