Compare IBM Cloud vs. Pivotal Cloud Foundry

IBM Cloud is ranked 5th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 8th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. IBM Cloud is rated 8.6, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IBM Cloud writes "A scalable and stable solution with an easy and straightforward setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". IBM Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and Pivotal Cloud Foundry, whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Cloud Logo
9,764 views|8,612 comparisons
Pivotal Cloud Foundry Logo
9,458 views|7,877 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Pivotal Cloud Foundry? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The price of IBM Cloud is most valuable for us. The service is personable and gives us a good rapport. I can't say it's the best, but it was enough for our needs.This product is very good because it is accessible in remote locations, and anyone can deploy from any place.The initial setup was very easy. It's quite straightforward. Deployment took about fifteen minutes. Everything is well organized.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of the solution is its ability to scale. The services that connect to the database are also very good.

Read more »

Cons
Maybe performance enhancers and reports could be better improved. If they do so, it would be better. Of all the drawbacks I saw, this would be the biggest enhancement.I would like to see a more user-friendly deployment process in the next release of this solution.The solution needs to be more autonomous. It should let the DL go to allow for more jobs on the cloud. It could have a better interface as well.

Read more »

In the next release, they should offer additional applications for the databases, and improve the deployment experience.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We are using the trial version of this solution, so we have not paid anything.

Read more »

Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
9,764
Comparisons
8,612
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
485
Avg. Rating
8.7
8th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
9,458
Comparisons
7,877
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
324
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM BluemixPCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn
IBM
Pivotal
Overview

IBM Cloud is a full-stack cloud platform that spans public, private and hybrid environments. Build with a robust suite of advanced data and AI tools, and draw on deep industry expertise to help you on your journey to the cloud.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
Uvionics Tech, Komsomolskaya Pravda, Alpha Modus, Inventive, Web Business Consulting, FindBrok, SilverHook Powerboats, United Way of Allegheny CountyHumana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
University7%
Comms Service Provider6%
Media Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company51%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm7%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.