Compare IBM Cognos vs. Klipfolio

IBM Cognos is ranked 8th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 10 reviews while Klipfolio is ranked 42nd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. IBM Cognos is rated 8.0, while Klipfolio is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Cognos writes "Allows developers to manipulate data and create reporting applications". On the other hand, IBM Cognos is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Oracle OBIEE, whereas Klipfolio is most compared with Google Data Studio, Altair SmartSight and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Cognos Logo
16,955 views|12,856 comparisons
Klipfolio Logo
907 views|833 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Klipfolio? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
IBM Cognos offers competitive pricing similar to other BI vendors in the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
16,955
Comparisons
12,856
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
345
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
907
Comparisons
833
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Cognos, Cognos Analytics
Learn
IBM
Klipfolio
Overview

Cognos Software is IBM's Business Intelligence and Performance Management solution, offering BI, strategy management, financial performance, and data analytics applications. Cognos caters to all levels in an organization with products designed for individuals, workgroups, departments, mid-size companies, and big enterprises.

Klipfolio is a real-time fully cloud dashboard building platform. It starts at $19 for 5 users and connects to over 400 on-prem and cloud data sources. With Klipfolio, you can directly manipulate and mashup the data that goes into your data visualizations, writing formulas utilizing dozens of functions, math operations and statistics. Dashboards built in Klipfolio can be easily shared and viewed on browsers, wall-mounted TVs, and on mobile devices (iOS and Android). You can try it for free at Klipfolio.com. Learn more at Learn more at: https://www.klipfolio.com/features
Offer
Learn more about IBM Cognos
Learn more about Klipfolio
Sample Customers
More than 23,000 leading organizations across multiple industries use Cognos. Some examples of Cognos customers include BMW Financial Services, Quinte Health Care, Troy Corporation, Michigan State University, and GKN Land System.EMC, Adobe, Intel, Zendesk, Red Hat, Avaya, Google, LinkedIn, Yahoo, Aruba Networks, Trip Advisor, IKEA, Nascar, Deloitte, Aviva, Stihl, Philips, Ericsson, BMW
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University11%
Healthcare Company9%
Software R&D Company9%
Financial Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Financial Services Firm12%
Government10%
Manufacturing Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise84%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email