Compare IBM Cognos vs. Oracle HFM

IBM Cognos is ranked 9th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 7 reviews while Oracle HFM is ranked 8th in Business Performance Management. IBM Cognos is rated 8.2, while Oracle HFM is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Cognos writes "Allows us to develop reports from different data sources, increasing reliability of the data". On the other hand, IBM Cognos is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Qlik Sense, whereas Oracle HFM is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, IBM Cognos and IBM Controller.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Cognos Logo
17,783 views|13,494 comparisons
Oracle HFM Logo
1,816 views|1,439 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle HFM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Domo and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
17,783
Comparisons
13,494
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
282
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
1,816
Comparisons
1,439
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Cognos, Cognos AnalyticsHFM
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

Cognos Software is IBM's Business Intelligence and Performance Management solution, offering BI, strategy management, financial performance, and data analytics applications. Cognos caters to all levels in an organization with products designed for individuals, workgroups, departments, mid-size companies, and big enterprises.

Oracle Hyperion Financial Management is a financial consolidation and reporting application built with advanced Web technology. It provides financial managers the ability to rapidly consolidate and report financial results, meet global regulatory requirements, reduce the cost of compliance and deliver confidence in the numbers.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Cognos
Learn more about Oracle HFM
Sample Customers
More than 23,000 leading organizations across multiple industries use Cognos. Some examples of Cognos customers include BMW Financial Services, Quinte Health Care, Troy Corporation, Michigan State University, and GKN Land System.B&B Hotels, Goldwind, Drake & Scull
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University11%
Healthcare Company9%
Software R&D Company9%
Financial Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government8%
Insurance Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise82%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Domo and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.