IBM Cognos vs. ThoughtSpot

As of June 2019, IBM Cognos is ranked 11th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 17 reviews vs ThoughtSpot which is ranked 38th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. The top reviewer of IBM Cognos writes "Framework Manager allows you to build relationships between physical database tables. Transformer works extremely well". IBM Cognos is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Oracle OBIEE. ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Looker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Cognos Logo
40,744 views|11,890 comparisons
ThoughtSpot Logo
5,077 views|2,673 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
IBM Cognos offers competitive pricing similar to other BI vendors in the market.The pricing and licensing policies are comparatively cheaper than other products in the market .There is need to assess the purchase license accordingly so as to avoid audit penalties.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
40,744
Comparisons
11,890
Reviews
17
Average Words per Review
397
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
5,077
Comparisons
2,673
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Cognos, Cognos Analytics
Learn
IBM
ThoughtSpot
Overview

Cognos Software is IBM's Business Intelligence and Performance Management solution, offering BI, strategy management, financial performance, and data analytics applications. Cognos caters to all levels in an organization with products designed for individuals, workgroups, departments, mid-size companies, and big enterprises.

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cognos
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
More than 23,000 leading organizations across multiple industries use Cognos. Some examples of Cognos customers include BMW Financial Services, Quinte Health Care, Troy Corporation, Michigan State University, and GKN Land System.Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University11%
Healthcare Company9%
Software R&D Company9%
Financial Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company23%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise58%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email