Compare IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud vs. IBM Netezza Performance Server

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: August 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: We looked at performance server to replace our MAKO Appliances  IPS is really NPS 7.2.  Concurrency was still set at 48.  Performance server didn't make it to our POC. Take a look at Snowflake… more »
Top Answer: If you're still looking, we might be able to help. Take a look at https://smart-associates.biz/s...
Ranking
11th
Views
1,180
Comparisons
815
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
379
Rating
5.0
9th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
6,641
Comparisons
4,809
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
735
Rating
10.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM dashDB
Netezza Performance Server, Netezza
Learn More
Overview

IBM dashDB family offers private and public cloud database solutions for transactional and analytic workloads, with IBM fully managed or client managed options with a Common SQL engine across all deployment options.

IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud
Learn more about IBM Netezza Performance Server
Sample Customers
Copenhagen Business School, BPM Northwest, GameStop
Seattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm13%
Insurance Company5%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm12%
Insurance Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise75%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: August 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud is ranked 11th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 1 review while IBM Netezza Performance Server is ranked 9th in Data Warehouse with 1 review. IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud is rated 5.0, while IBM Netezza Performance Server is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud writes "Good performance but poor scalability, and the technical support needs improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Netezza Performance Server writes "We are now able to analyze products, stores, suppliers and sales as quickly as we need". IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud is most compared with Snowflake, Amazon Redshift, Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics, Oracle Exadata and VMware Tanzu Greenplum, whereas IBM Netezza Performance Server is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake, SQL Server, Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics and IBM Integrated Analytics System.

We monitor all Cloud Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.