Compare IBM Db2 vs. SAP HANA

IBM Db2 is ranked 5th in Relational Databases with 5 reviews while SAP HANA is ranked 6th in Relational Databases with 4 reviews. IBM Db2 is rated 8.6, while SAP HANA is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of IBM Db2 writes "Has good scalability, availability, and upgrades easily". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP HANA writes "Huge bandwidth and offers real time results ". IBM Db2 is most compared with Oracle Database, SQL Server and MySQL, whereas SAP HANA is most compared with SQL Server, Oracle Database and Teradata. See our IBM Db2 vs. SAP HANA report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Db2 Logo
12,197 views|10,121 comparisons
SAP HANA Logo
10,122 views|8,225 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Db2 vs. SAP HANA and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The scalability and availability of this solution are the most valuable features.The most valuable feature of this solution is the integration with other IBM products.Some of the most valuable features are the scaling from a small very cheap installation to a very large enterprise installation. In addition, the backups and assistance are good.It has a good, stable performance.​Scales well enough for a relational database.

Read more »

If you want to scale with new processes and new reports, that's fairly easy.This solution is very fast.It has a very huge bandwidth and data transfer.Provides us with predictive capabilities for asset maintenance, and real-time forecasts.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see better support for advanced analytics.The initial set up was complex.Do not use support. Freely available documentation is a bit weak.​​Not very solid compared to its competitors' products.​Some of the internal rearrangement in the administration is not as straightforward as it is in competing products.

Read more »

In terms of improvement, the speed is not as good as we thought it would be. That is why we are trying different solutions that will be built with different technologies.The inclusion of a well-performing Time Machine is vital.The solution is very expensive, however. The pricing depends on the number of users and many other factors that affect licensing.Needs graphical programming without coding.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing fees are on a yearly basis.They are competitive and honest (compared to how peer firms approach licensing conversations). ​Compared to Oracle, it is so much cheaper.

Read more »

Set up a consortium of consulting partners and hardware vendors to define your tech. Landscape TCO (total cost of ownership) and then approach the OEM for pricing (on-premise or on cloud or a hybrid model). Check if you can bring your own licenses for some of the existing application licenses on the new platform, to reduce TCO.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
12,197
Comparisons
10,121
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
312
Avg. Rating
8.6
6th
Views
10,122
Comparisons
8,225
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
447
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
DB2SAP High-Performance Analytic Appliance, HANA
Learn
IBM
SAP
Overview
DB2 Enterprise for Linux, UNIX, and Windows is the ideal data server for the most demanding workloads. New XML support is designed to help firms minimize the time and effort it takes to persist and use their XML data reducing development costs and improving business agility.

The SAP HANA® platform helps you reimagine business by combining a robust database with services for creating innovative applications. It enables real-time business by converging trans-actions and analytics on one in-memory platform. Running on premise or in the cloud, SAP HANA untangles IT complexity, bringing huge savings in data management and empowering decision makers everywhere with new insight and predictive power.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Db2
Learn more about SAP HANA
Sample Customers
Knorr-Bremse, Mizuho Bank Ltd., Australian Government Department of Defence, SCHWENK Zement, Friedhelm Loh Group, YAZAKI Europe Limited, Ekornes ASA, Baldor Electric, VSN Systemen BV, Lion Brewery (Ceylon) PLC, PLANSEE Group, TE Connectivity, Hansgrohe SE, Openmatics, University of TorontoUnilever, NHS 24, adidas Group, CHIO Aachen, Hamburg Port Authority (HPA), Bangkok Airways Public Company Limited
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
University22%
Insurance Company22%
Transportation Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Financial Services Firm16%
Insurance Company14%
Comms Service Provider7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Retailer10%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider10%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Db2 vs. SAP HANA and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email