Compare IBM Event Streams vs. Oracle Tuxedo Message Queue

IBM Event Streams is ranked 16th in Message Queue (MQ) Software while Oracle Tuxedo Message Queue is ranked 10th in Message Queue (MQ) Software. IBM Event Streams is rated 0, while Oracle Tuxedo Message Queue is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM Event Streams is most compared with IBM MQ and Red Hat AMQ, whereas Oracle Tuxedo Message Queue is most compared with Apache Kafka, VMware RabbitMQ and IBM MQ.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
26
Comparisons
17
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
874
Comparisons
754
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 64% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle TuxedoMQ, TuxedoMQ
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

Built on open source Apache Kafka, IBM Event Streams is an event-streaming platform that helps you build smart applications that can react to events as they happen. IBM Event Streams is based on years of operational expertise IBM has gained from running Apache Kafka event streams for enterprises

  • A proven solution for mission-critical messaging across heterogeneous environments
  • Enables applications in different locations and on different platforms to exchange messages asynchronously whether in batch, real time, or a mix
  • Enables applications to move easily among systems from different vendors, as well as homegrown applications
  • Path forward for Oracle MessageQ customers with tools for efficient upgrade
  • An alternative to IBM MQ with out of the box integration for Tuxedo applications
Offer
Learn more about IBM Event Streams
Learn more about Oracle Tuxedo Message Queue
Sample Customers
American Airlines, UBank, Bitly, Eurobits, Active International, Bison, Contextor, Constance Hotels, Resorts & Golf, Creval, Deloitte, ExxonMobil, FaceMe, FacePhi, Fitzsoft, Fuga Technologies, Guardio, Honeywell, Japanese airline, Jenzabar, KONE
Information Not Available
We monitor all Message Queue (MQ) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.