Compare IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe vs. IBM Storwize

IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe is ranked 3rd in NVMe while IBM Storwize is ranked 11th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 9 reviews. IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe is rated 0, while IBM Storwize is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe is most compared with Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe, Pure Storage FlashArray and NetApp NVMe AFF A800, whereas IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe Logo
271 views|177 comparisons
IBM Storwize Logo
12,319 views|9,650 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
271
Comparisons
177
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
Views
12,319
Comparisons
9,650
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
355
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM FlashSystem 9100, FlashSystem 9100Storwize V7000
Learn
IBM
IBM
Overview

IBM FlashSystem 9100 combines the performance of flash and Non-Volatile Memory Express (NVMe) end-to-end with the reliability and innovation of IBM FlashCore technology and the rich features of IBM Spectrum Virtualize - all in a powerful 2U enterprise-class storage system. Providing intensive data driven multicloud storage capacity, FlashSystem 9100 is deeply integrated with the software defined capabilities of IBM Spectrum Storage allowing you to easily add in the multicloud solutions that best support your business.

Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Offer
Learn more about IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe
Learn more about IBM Storwize
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
IP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor13%
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Financial Services Firm19%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email