IBM InfoSphere DataStage vs. Informatica Big Data Streaming

As of June 2019, IBM InfoSphere DataStage is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review vs Informatica Big Data Streaming which is ranked 8th in Streaming Analytics. The top reviewer of IBM InfoSphere DataStage writes "Its parallel processing capability allows you to go through extremely large data sets in no time at all". IBM InfoSphere DataStage is most compared with SSIS, Talend Open Studio and Informatica PowerCenter. Informatica Big Data Streaming is most compared with Informatica Enterprise Data Lake, WhereScape RED and Talend Data Management Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Informatica Big Data Streaming? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Dell EMC, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: June 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
High-cost of ownership: They could take a page from open source software.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
14,989
Comparisons
9,753
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
597
Avg. Rating
8.0
8th
out of 24 in Streaming Analytics
Views
618
Comparisons
513
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent Streaming
Learn
IBM
Informatica
Overview
IBM InfoSphere DataStage integrates data across multiple systems using a high performance parallel framework, and it supports extended metadata management and enterprise connectivity. The scalable platform provides more flexible integration of all types of data, including big data at rest (Hadoop-based) or in motion (stream-based), on distributed and mainframe platforms.

Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

Offer
Learn more about IBM InfoSphere DataStage
Learn more about Informatica Big Data Streaming
Sample Customers
Dubai Statistics Center, Etisalat EgyptJewelry TV
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Dell EMC, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: June 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email