Compare IBM InfoSphere DataStage vs. SnapLogic

IBM InfoSphere DataStage is ranked 6th in Data Integration Tools with 8 reviews while SnapLogic is ranked 16th in Cloud Data Integration. IBM InfoSphere DataStage is rated 8.2, while SnapLogic is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM InfoSphere DataStage writes "Powerful, reliable and the ability to run it in parallel mode makes it very fast". On the other hand, IBM InfoSphere DataStage is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Talend Open Studio, whereas SnapLogic is most compared with Informatica Cloud Data Integration, Talend Open Studio and Matillion ETL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM InfoSphere DataStage Logo
15,618 views|12,458 comparisons
SnapLogic Logo
3,682 views|2,547 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SnapLogic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Small and medium-sized companies cannot afford to pay for this solution.Pricing varies based on use, and it is not as costly as some competing enterprise solutions.High-cost of ownership: They could take a page from open source software.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
15,618
Comparisons
12,458
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
666
Avg. Rating
8.3
16th
Views
3,682
Comparisons
2,547
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
DataFlow
Learn
IBM
SnapLogic
Overview
IBM InfoSphere DataStage integrates data across multiple systems using a high performance parallel framework, and it supports extended metadata management and enterprise connectivity. The scalable platform provides more flexible integration of all types of data, including big data at rest (Hadoop-based) or in motion (stream-based), on distributed and mainframe platforms.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about IBM InfoSphere DataStage
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
Dubai Statistics Center, Etisalat EgyptAdobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government10%
Insurance Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email