IBM InfoSphere Information Server vs. Oracle GoldenGate

As of June 2019, IBM InfoSphere Information Server is ranked 24th in Data Integration Tools vs Oracle GoldenGate which is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Enables migration from system to system with no downtime at incredible speed". IBM InfoSphere Information Server is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Informatica PowerCenter. Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM InfoSphere Information Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
Views
7,201
Comparisons
2,625
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
25,912
Comparisons
10,791
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
511
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
InfoSphere Information Server, IBM Information ServerGoldenGate
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview
IBM InfoSphere Information Server is a market-leading data integration platform which includes a family of products that enable you to understand, cleanse, monitor, transform, and deliver data, as well as to collaborate to bridge the gap between business and IT. InfoSphere Information Server provides massively parallel processing (MPP) capabilities to deliver a highly scalable and flexible integration platform that handles a variety of data volumes (big, small, and everything in between).Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about IBM InfoSphere Information Server
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Canadian National Railway Company, Chickasaw Nation Division of Commerce, Swedish Armed Forces, BG RCI, Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd., University of Arizona, Biogrid AustraliaJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email