Compare IBM Integrated Analytics System vs. IBM Netezza Performance Server

IBM Integrated Analytics System is ranked 18th in Data Warehouse while IBM Netezza Performance Server is ranked 6th in Data Warehouse with 5 reviews. IBM Integrated Analytics System is rated 0, while IBM Netezza Performance Server is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Netezza Performance Server writes "The underlying hardware is made for performance on large amounts of data, and for analytics". IBM Integrated Analytics System is most compared with Oracle Database Appliance, Oracle Big Data Appliance and Oracle Exadata, whereas IBM Netezza Performance Server is most compared with Oracle Exadata, SQL Server and IBM Db2 Database.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Integrated Analytics System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is very expensive. It has a lot CPUs with a lot of components in it. It also has built-in redundancy for resiliency reasons.Netezza is a costly solution. It does serve a specific purpose but it's costlier than what's available in the market, if you go to the cloud.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
480
Comparisons
404
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
9,925
Comparisons
6,981
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
501
Avg. Rating
6.8
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Smart Analytics System, IBM Smart Analytics SystemNetezza Performance Server, Netezza
Learn
IBM
IBM
Overview
The IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Integrated Analytics System
Learn more about IBM Netezza Performance Server
Sample Customers
WIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailSeattle ChildrenĀs Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm40%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer13%
Software R&D Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company9%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.