Compare IBM Integrated Analytics System vs. Oracle Database Appliance

IBM Integrated Analytics System is ranked 18th in Data Warehouse while Oracle Database Appliance is ranked 10th in Data Warehouse with 4 reviews. IBM Integrated Analytics System is rated 0, while Oracle Database Appliance is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database Appliance writes "All-flash has helped reduce our report processing time". IBM Integrated Analytics System is most compared with Oracle Big Data Appliance, Oracle Database Appliance and Oracle Exadata, whereas Oracle Database Appliance is most compared with Oracle Exadata, VMware Tanzu Greenplum and SAP BW4HANA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Integrated Analytics System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 32 in Data Warehouse
Views
449
Comparisons
380
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 32 in Data Warehouse
Views
4,330
Comparisons
2,776
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
234
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Smart Analytics System, IBM Smart Analytics SystemX5-2
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview
The IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.

The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

Offer
Learn more about IBM Integrated Analytics System
Learn more about Oracle Database Appliance
Sample Customers
WIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailLifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company57%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government5%
Media Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.