Compare IBM Integrated Analytics System vs. SAP Business Warehouse

IBM Integrated Analytics System is ranked 18th in Data Warehouse while SAP Business Warehouse is ranked 6th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. IBM Integrated Analytics System is rated 0, while SAP Business Warehouse is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Business Warehouse writes "Has ready-made connectors where we can extract data from ". IBM Integrated Analytics System is most compared with Oracle Big Data Appliance, Oracle Database Appliance and Oracle Exadata, whereas SAP Business Warehouse is most compared with Amazon Redshift, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Snowflake.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 32 in Data Warehouse
Views
449
Comparisons
380
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
Views
1,029
Comparisons
738
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
687
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Smart Analytics System, IBM Smart Analytics System
Learn
IBM
SAP
Overview
The IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.

Reporting, analysis and interpretation of business data are crucial to preserve and enhance the competitive edge of companies by optimizing processes and enabling them to react quickly and in line with market needs. SAP Business Warehouse (SAP BW) provides tools and functions that enable companies to attain these goals. In SAP BW, you can integrate, transform, and consolidate relevant business information from productive SAP applications and external data sources. SAP BW provides you with a high-performance infrastructure that helps you evaluate and interpret data. Decision makers can make well-founded decisions and identify target-orientated activities on the basis of the analyzed data.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Integrated Analytics System
Learn more about SAP Business Warehouse
Sample Customers
WIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailMedtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, Vodafone
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.