Compare IBM Integrated Analytics System vs. Snowflake

IBM Integrated Analytics System is ranked 18th in Data Warehouse while Snowflake is ranked 1st in Data Warehouse with 11 reviews. IBM Integrated Analytics System is rated 0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Fast, convenient and requires almost no administration". IBM Integrated Analytics System is most compared with Oracle Big Data Appliance, Oracle Database Appliance and Oracle Exadata, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Integrated Analytics System Logo
449 views|380 comparisons
Snowflake Logo
22,335 views|15,182 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Integrated Analytics System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is not cheap.You pay based on the data that you are storing in the data warehouse and there are no maintenance costs.The whole licensing system is based on credit points. You can also make a license agreement with the company so that you buy credit points and then you use them. What you do not use in one year can be carried over to the next year.Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 32 in Data Warehouse
Views
449
Comparisons
380
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 32 in Data Warehouse
Views
22,335
Comparisons
15,182
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
592
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Smart Analytics System, IBM Smart Analytics SystemSnowflake Computing
Learn
IBM
Snowflake Computing
Overview
The IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Integrated Analytics System
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
WIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailAccordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm6%
Media Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise69%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business4%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise85%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.