Compare IBM Integration Bus vs. Kovair Omnibus

IBM Integration Bus is ranked 3rd in ESB with 8 reviews while Kovair Omnibus is ranked 18th in ESB. IBM Integration Bus is rated 8.8, while Kovair Omnibus is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Integration Bus writes "A GUI that greatly simplifies data transformation and application developmet, but it is difficult to configure". On the other hand, IBM Integration Bus is most compared with Mule ESB, Oracle Service Bus and webMethods Integration Server, whereas Kovair Omnibus is most compared with Mule ESB.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Integration Bus Logo
13,031 views|8,861 comparisons
Kovair Omnibus Logo
156 views|62 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Kovair Omnibus? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Software AG, MuleSoft, IBM and others in ESB. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Our licensing is based on a five-year contract, and as far as I know, there are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fee.Support costs are high compared to the competition. Otherwise, the support is good.Pricing is on par with its competition.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ESB solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 24 in ESB
Views
13,031
Comparisons
8,861
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
665
Avg. Rating
8.9
18th
out of 24 in ESB
Views
156
Comparisons
62
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WebSphere ESB
Learn
IBM
Kovair
Overview
IBM Integration Bus is an enterprise integration engine that offers a fast, simple way for systems and applications to communicate with each other. As a result, it can help you achieve business value, reduce IT complexity and save money.

Kovair Omnibus Integration Platform is an ESB based software tool integration product that enables software development in a well-connected tools setup.

Kovair Omnibus allows organizations to set up an integrated platform for the entire application development lifecycle. It has the capability of integrating with all different types of legacy, open source, COTS, as well as home-grown tools irrespective of the vendor and technology. This leverages better collaboration among distributed software teams and allows organizations to maintain a single data repository for multiple ALM/SDLC phases and artifacts.

Kovair currently has more than 80+ integrations with third-party tools that are available off-the-shelf. The company has partnered with leading technology brands like Microsoft, IBM, CA, BMC and more to provide customers a wide range of integration solutions.

This integration is achieved using Omnibus process engine and Kovair Adapters & Plug-ins for respective tools. Users can also configure Omnibus adapters as per tool specifications and apply custom business rules to meet their integration needs.

Kovair Omnibus does not force replacing tried and tested tools with new ones but allows to maximize the value of their existing tools in their current development setup.

Product Highlights:

1. Integration with in-house tools of any organization

2. Integration with both on-premise and cloud-based tools

3. Cross-tool data-based reports, dashboards in real-time

4. Cross-tool data based traceability for better release predictability

5. Built-in data validation, real-time monitoring of data routing

More details - https://www.kovair.com/omnibus-integration/

Offer
Learn more about IBM Integration Bus
Learn more about Kovair Omnibus
Sample Customers
Salesbox, €sterreichische Bundesbahnen (€BB), Road Buddy, Swiss Federal Railways, Electricity Supply Board, The Hartree Centre, ESB Networks Cisco, Applied Materials, Panasonic, BMPC, AT&T, Kroll Ontrack
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm44%
Software R&D Company22%
Government11%
Wholesaler/Distributor11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider9%
Government7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Software AG, MuleSoft, IBM and others in ESB. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all ESB reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email