Compare IBM Lotus Sametime vs. Skype for Business

IBM Lotus Sametime is ranked 11th in Virtual Meetings with 1 review while Skype for Business is ranked 3rd in Virtual Meetings with 10 reviews. IBM Lotus Sametime is rated 7.0, while Skype for Business is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of IBM Lotus Sametime writes "Provides faster communication than chat, but it is a bit pricey". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Skype for Business writes "Reduces costs and increases comfort for employees that would normally travel to meetings". IBM Lotus Sametime is most compared with Skype for Business, Webex and Cisco Jabber, whereas Skype for Business is most compared with Webex, TeamViewer and Zoom.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Lotus Sametime? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, ConnectWise and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
To realize value from the purchase of Skype Business, you need to take advantage of all the important functions of the program.It may be slightly costly, but the features are awesome.It may be considered costly for certain markets, such as in India.The pricing is really good. It is quite affordable because it came with our Office 365. It is on a per-user license, which is nice. I quite like that they have made it very granular with all of their licensing.We negotiated a fair price with Microsoft. It is definitely worthwhile to negotiate with them for the best price for your solution.We have been able to save money by moving our conferencing solution to Skype for Business Conferencing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 18 in Virtual Meetings
Views
962
Comparisons
768
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
167
Avg. Rating
7.0
3rd
out of 18 in Virtual Meetings
Views
4,943
Comparisons
4,159
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
316
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Lotus SametimeSkype for Business Plan 1, Skype for Business Plan 2
Learn
IBM
Microsoft
Overview
Collaborate instantly with social communications using voice, data and video.Skype for Business offers features including presence, IM, voice and video calls, online meetings, conferencing, and telephony solutions that support enterprise-level collaboration requirements. Skype for Business Record meetings, share your screen, and annotate PowerPoint for real-time collaboration with up to 250 people and use whiteboard, polls, Q&A, and built-in IM during your business meetings to make them more productive. Skype for Business provides new client experience, Skype for Business Server provides several new features to improve manageability of on-premises servers and hybrid solutions. Skype for Business also supports the Lync client experience so that you can choose a phased upgrade approach to the new client experience for users. Skype for Business is also an integral part of Microsoft Office 365, providing PSTN Conferencing, Cloud PBX, PSTN Calling, and Skype Meeting Broadcast capabilities to Office 365 users.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Lotus Sametime
Learn more about Skype for Business
Sample Customers
Connect2Cloud, Superior Group, Daifuku Co. Ltd., Seaward, The City of Fort Worth, Christian Brothers Services, Berlitz, Deutsche Notes User Group, Danske Fysioterapeuter, Slumberland, La Vacanza, Rheinmetall AG
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, ConnectWise and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email