IBM MaaS360 vs. Ionic

As of June 2019, IBM MaaS360 is ranked 6th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews vs Ionic which is ranked 13th in Mobile Development Platforms. The top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM). Ionic is most compared with Xamarin Platform, Kony and OutSystems.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM MaaS360 Logo
13,874 views|5,777 comparisons
Ionic Logo
2,429 views|1,819 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, JAMF, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,874
Comparisons
5,777
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
250
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
2,429
Comparisons
1,819
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360
Learn
IBM
Ionic
Video Not Available
Overview

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

Ionic is the beautiful, free and open source mobile SDK for developing native and progressive web apps with ease.

Know how to build websites? Then you already know how to build mobile apps. Ionic Framework offers the best web and native app components for building highly interactive native and progressive web apps.

Ionic is the only mobile app stack that enables web developers apps for all major app stores and the mobile web with a single code base. And with Ionic’s Platform Continuity, your app looks and feels at home on every device.

Offer
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Learn more about Ionic
Sample Customers
Bancroft, Garuda IndonesiaMRA, Napa Group, Sworkit, Airbus, Sense Corp, Interactive Gaming Company, Pacifica, Untapp'd, Diesel, National Museum of African American History and Culture
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company33%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Financial Services Firm15%
University11%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, JAMF, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email