Compare IBM MaaS360 vs. Lookout

IBM MaaS360 is ranked 6th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews while Lookout is ranked 4th in Mobile Threat Defense. IBM MaaS360 is rated 9.0, while Lookout is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". On the other hand, IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and SOTI MobiControl, whereas Lookout is most compared with McAfee MDP, Zimperium and Wandera.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM MaaS360 Logo
7,818 views|5,894 comparisons
Lookout Logo
3,640 views|3,259 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Lookout? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: October 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,818
Comparisons
5,894
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
250
Avg. Rating
9.0
4th
Views
3,640
Comparisons
3,259
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360
Learn
IBM
Lookout
Video Not Available
Overview

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

Lookout for Work offers dead simple comprehensive mobile security, wrapped up in an app that employees actually want to put on their mobile devices. At the end of the day, strong security depends on adoption by end-users, so we’ve packed Lookout for Work with useful features that provide immediate and real value to employees.

Lookout for Work protects all devices— whether personal or company-owned— from security threats like malware and malicious links.

Offer
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Learn more about Lookout
Sample Customers
Bancroft, Garuda IndonesiaAT&T, T-Mobile, Exclusive Networks, Sprint, Ingram Micro, KDDI, PaRaBaL, Carahsoft Technology Corp, Orange
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider43%
Financial Services Firm14%
Engineering Company14%
Legal Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company14%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm7%
Marketing Services Firm6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: October 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email