IBM MaaS360 vs. XenMobile

As of June 2019, IBM MaaS360 is ranked 6th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews vs XenMobile which is ranked 8th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 1 review. The top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". The top reviewer of XenMobile writes "Secure email and web applications are appreciated by our customers". IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Jamf Pro. XenMobile is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Jamf Pro.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM MaaS360 Logo
13,874 views|5,777 comparisons
XenMobile Logo
4,965 views|1,851 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, JAMF, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Mobile Device Management, Secure Productivity Suite, and document management are valuable features.​The graphic, friendly interface allowed us to start without almost any ​support from the manufacturer.​​​It can change policies based on geolocation or schedules.It helped us reduce the number of support incidents by limiting users' access to device configurations.It allows us to have an updated inventory of all the devices in real-time with the ability to add personalized information.Mobile Device Configuration with policy applying: This significantly reduces time of device configuration.

Read more »

ShareFile, in particular, is valuable with its ease of sharing, and the best category security that is in the hands of users.

Read more »

Cons
They should allow for the building of custom reports with graphics.It would be ideal to add support for the distribution of windows.exe applications.Can be added process of export/import environment configuration to simplify any migration processes.

Read more »

Support for inventory management of Apple devices should be added.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,874
Comparisons
5,777
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
250
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
4,965
Comparisons
1,851
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Also Known As
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360MobileManager, Zenprise
Learn
IBM
Citrix
Overview

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

XenMobile is a comprehensive solution to manage mobile apps, data and devices, available both on-premises and in the cloud. Users have single-click access to all of their apps from a unified corporate app store and IT can easily configure, secure and support mobile devices. With XenMobile technology, IT can meet their compliance and control needs while giving users the freedom to experience work and life their way.

Offer
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Learn more about XenMobile
Sample Customers
Bancroft, Garuda IndonesiaMiami Marlins, Exelon, Louisville Gas and Electric Company and Kentucky Utilities Company (LG&E and KU), Flex, Chevron Phillips Chemical Company
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider43%
Legal Firm14%
Healthcare Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company33%
Marketing Services Firm16%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider11%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, JAMF, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email