We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IBM Managed Detection and Response vs. Sophos Managed Threat Response

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The cost of the solution is based on how many users use it."

More Sophos Managed Threat Response Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions are best for your needs.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The most valuable feature is threat hunting.
Top Answer: One of the limitations that we have found is with communications and the languages in different countries. In Vietnam, we are okay and it is not a big problem because we have a vendor, who is a Sophos… more »
Top Answer: Overall, Sophos is working well in our organization and we plan to continue using it. It is a good product and I recommend it because it is centralized and in my opinion, it is one of the best… more »
Ranking
Views
63
Comparisons
41
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
948
Comparisons
679
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
353
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM MDR
Learn More
Overview

Detection, threat hunting, and response built on intelligence
With the growing number of laptops, desktops and mobile devices in the enterprise, sophisticated cybercriminals have even more open doors to your networks, systems and data. From these entry points, they often proceed deep and unnoticed.

IBM Security helps you address the endpoint challenge with our Managed Detection and Response service, which reduces the dwell time of attacks within your network and accelerates time to investigation. We help enhance visibility of endpoint security and monitor for malicious activity as well as analyze the cause of an incident and can help prevent the spread.

Threat Notification Isn’t the Solution – It’s a Starting Point
Other managed detection and response (MDR) services simply notify you of attacks or suspicious events. Then it’s up to you to manage things from there.

With Sophos MTR, your organization is backed by an elite team of threat hunters and response experts who take targeted actions on your behalf to neutralize even the most sophisticated threats.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Managed Detection and Response
Learn more about Sophos Managed Threat Response
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company21%
Comms Service Provider18%
Manufacturing Company9%
Educational Organization6%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: October 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Managed Detection and Response is ranked 40th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) while Sophos Managed Threat Response is ranked 6th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) with 4 reviews. IBM Managed Detection and Response is rated 0.0, while Sophos Managed Threat Response is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sophos Managed Threat Response writes "Stops threats as they happen". IBM Managed Detection and Response is most compared with Paladion MDR, whereas Sophos Managed Threat Response is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Secureworks Red Cloak MDR, Binary Defense MDR, SentinelOne Vigilance and Rapid7 MDR.

See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.