Compare IBM Netezza Performance Server vs. Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"ROI is high.""You pay as you go, and you don't pay for services that you don't use."

More Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We looked at performance server to replace our MAKO Appliances  IPS is really NPS 7.2.  Concurrency was still set at 48.  Performance server didn't make it to our POC. Take a look at Snowflake… more »
Top Answer: If you're still looking, we might be able to help. Take a look at https://smart-associates.biz/s...
Top Answer: The performance and scalability are awesome.
Top Answer: You pay as you go, and you don't pay for services that you don't use. If you feel that you need additional resources then you can increase them and pay only for them. There is no need to worry about… more »
Top Answer: It is very important the integration with other platforms be made to be as easy as it is with an on-premises deployment. On-premises, you can integrate with different vendors such as Microsoft. There… more »
Ranking
9th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
6,641
Comparisons
4,809
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
735
Rating
10.0
6th
Views
5,063
Comparisons
3,762
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
538
Rating
8.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Netezza Performance Server, Netezza
Learn More
Overview
IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.

Autonomous Data Warehouse is market-leading Oracle Database software running on proven Oracle Exadata infrastructure that is optimized to deliver unbeatable performance for data warehouse workloads. Built-in adaptive machine learning eliminates manual labor for administrative management. With Oracle, business and enterprise users can now build their own data warehouse, data mart, or sandbox in a few minutes.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Netezza Performance Server
Learn more about Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse
Sample Customers
Seattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Hertz, TaylorMade Golf, Outront Media, Kingold, FSmart, Drop-Tank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm12%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company49%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government4%
Financial Services Firm4%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise75%
REVIEWERS
Small Business44%
Large Enterprise56%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Netezza Performance Server is ranked 9th in Data Warehouse with 1 review while Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is ranked 6th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. IBM Netezza Performance Server is rated 10.0, while Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of IBM Netezza Performance Server writes "We are now able to analyze products, stores, suppliers and sales as quickly as we need". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse writes "Self-patching means I generally don't need a DBA; detailed analytics make it very capable". IBM Netezza Performance Server is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake, SQL Server, Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics and Teradata, whereas Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake, Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics, Amazon Redshift, Oracle Exadata and Vertica.

We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.