We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IBM Netezza Performance Server vs. Oracle Database Appliance

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We looked at performance server to replace our MAKO Appliances  IPS is really NPS 7.2.  Concurrency was still set at 48.  Performance server didn't make it to our POC. Take a look at Snowflake… more »
Top Answer: If you're still looking, we might be able to help. Take a look at https://smart-associates.biz/s...
Top Answer: If the database goes down on one of the servers, the load is automatically shifted to another server. You can troubleshoot the one that is down without affecting uptime.
Top Answer: Virtualization needs improvement. It's not easy to back up the virtual machines in the Oracle VM architecture. I would also like to see native support for Veeam Backup Software.
Ranking
9th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
6,296
Comparisons
4,643
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
735
Rating
10.0
6th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
3,521
Comparisons
2,589
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
542
Rating
8.2
Comparisons
Also Known As
Netezza Performance Server, Netezza
X5-2
Learn More
Overview
IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.

The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

Offer
Learn more about IBM Netezza Performance Server
Learn more about Oracle Database Appliance
Sample Customers
Seattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
LifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Insurance Company9%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider30%
Financial Services Firm20%
Transportation Company10%
Marketing Services Firm10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company42%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise75%
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise40%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Netezza Performance Server is ranked 9th in Data Warehouse with 1 review while Oracle Database Appliance is ranked 6th in Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. IBM Netezza Performance Server is rated 10.0, while Oracle Database Appliance is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of IBM Netezza Performance Server writes "We are now able to analyze products, stores, suppliers and sales as quickly as we need". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database Appliance writes "Affordable, user-friendly, and offers good technical support". IBM Netezza Performance Server is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake, SQL Server, IBM Db2 Database and Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics, whereas Oracle Database Appliance is most compared with Oracle Exadata, VMware Tanzu Greenplum, SAP BW4HANA, IBM Integrated Analytics System and Vertica.

See our list of best Data Warehouse vendors and best Cloud Data Warehouse vendors.

We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.