We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IBM Netezza Performance Server vs. Yellowbrick Data Warehouse

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We looked at performance server to replace our MAKO Appliances  IPS is really NPS 7.2.  Concurrency was still set at 48.  Performance server didn't make it to our POC. Take a look at Snowflake… more »
Top Answer: If you're still looking, we might be able to help. Take a look at https://smart-associates.biz/s...
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
9th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
6,452
Comparisons
4,726
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
735
Rating
10.0
19th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
478
Comparisons
417
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Netezza Performance Server, Netezza
Learn More
Overview
IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.

Yellowbrick’s mission is to make analytics and data warehousing simple. Replace racks of hardware with an easy to manage turn-key solution. Yellowbrick delivers an optimized analytic database and advanced software that eliminates tasks that consume hours of IT and DBA staff time, all while improving service and insight quality.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Netezza Performance Server
Learn more about Yellowbrick Data Warehouse
Sample Customers
Seattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Clarity, Symphony Retail, Teoco, Overstock, ThreatMetrix
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm25%
Computer Software Company22%
Insurance Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Netezza Performance Server is ranked 9th in Data Warehouse with 1 review while Yellowbrick Data Warehouse is ranked 19th in Data Warehouse. IBM Netezza Performance Server is rated 10.0, while Yellowbrick Data Warehouse is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Netezza Performance Server writes "We are now able to analyze products, stores, suppliers and sales as quickly as we need". On the other hand, IBM Netezza Performance Server is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake, SQL Server, Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics and Amazon Redshift, whereas Yellowbrick Data Warehouse is most compared with Teradata, Amazon Redshift, Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics, Oracle Exadata and VMware Tanzu Greenplum.

See our list of best Data Warehouse vendors.

We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.