Compare IBM Planning Analytics vs. Longview Analytics

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Our licensing cost is approximately $50,000.00 per year."

More IBM Planning Analytics Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Performance Management solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Navigating through the data to make analysis is really quick.
Top Answer: I think the price is okay, of course it's always good to have a discount.
Top Answer: It would have been better if the solution was not just a tool kit. They did not embed some functionalities already developed, we are having to develop them ourselves. It would be helpful to have… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
3,340
Comparisons
2,491
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
284
Rating
6.3
23rd
out of 49 in Reporting Tools
Views
708
Comparisons
628
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cognos TM1, IBM Cognos TM1
arcplan
Learn More
Longview
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM Planning Analytics is an integrated planning solution that uses AI to automate planning, budgeting, and forecasting and drive more intelligent workflows.

Built on TM1, IBM’s powerful calculation engine, this enterprise performance management tool allows you to transcend the limits of manual planning and become the Analytics Hero your business needs. Quickly and easily drive faster, more accurate plans for FP&A, sales, supply chain and beyond.

Longview Analytics integrates data from disparate sources. No requirement for you to extract your data and aggregate content into a proprietary data source.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Planning Analytics
Learn more about Longview Analytics
Sample Customers
ManpowerGroup, Convergys, AIG, Orchard Brands, Citibank, InterGen, Northwestern University, EF Education First, Ironside, Bazan Group, CSOB Insurance, Macquarie Group, Charles Stanley, SATO, Government of Sint Maarten, BMW Financial Services
ADAC, Acuity Brands, Akzo Nobel, Allegheny Energy, Allianz, AluNorf, Amcor, BASF, Banco Central de Chile, Baerlocher, Bauhaus, Bayer, BMW Financial Services, BNI, Bosch, Bristol-Myers Squibb, B/S/H/, Charmer Sunbelt, China Cargo Airlines, City of Edmonton, Commerzbank, Dachser, Daimler, Darling Ingredients, Deichmann, Deutsche Bank, Deutsche Telekom, DFS, EnBW, Faber Castell, FPT, Fraport, Fritz Egger, Guohua Wind Power, Griesson - de Beukelaer, GS Retail, GT Solar, Hailo, Haniel, HCA, H.C. Starck, H-E-B, Hella, Henkel, Hermes Fulfilment, Hitachi, HORIBA, Hunan Tobacco, Hyundai, Iberia, Intersport, Kaiser + Kraft, KDVZ Frechen, Knorr-Bremse, Lanxess, Leifheit, LG Electronics, Liberty Mutual, Lowe´s, Lufthansa, Lupin, Martin Marietta, Media-Saturn, MetLife, Merck, Migros, NKD, Nobilia, Nokia, Novartis, OBI, Oman Oilfields, Ottobock, Petco, Philip Morris, PSCU, Reitan, Robert Bosch, Roche, RWE, Samsung Electronics, Scripps Health, Siemens, Sinopec Shandong, SMS Group, Sodexo, Southwest Airlines, Stadtwerke Bremen, Swiss Post, Takeda, Telefonica, ThyssenKrupp, TNT Express, TrustX, Turner Broadcasting, T¾V Rheinland, UBS, Veolia Water, Vigor, Vodafone, Voestalpine, Wacker, Waste Management, Wegmans, Wirtgen, World Economic Forum, Yunnan Tobacco, ZFV
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider18%
Manufacturing Company7%
Retailer6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider20%
Pharma/Biotech Company5%
Retailer5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business54%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise23%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Domo, Anaplan, Board International and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: September 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Planning Analytics is ranked 5th in Business Performance Management with 3 reviews while Longview Analytics is ranked 23rd in Reporting Tools. IBM Planning Analytics is rated 6.4, while Longview Analytics is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Planning Analytics writes "Quick data analysis, reliable, AI improvement needed". On the other hand, IBM Planning Analytics is most compared with Microsoft BI, Jedox, SAP Analytics Cloud, Tableau and Oracle Essbase, whereas Longview Analytics is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, Alteryx and SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform.

We monitor all Business Performance Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.