Compare IBM Planning Analytics vs. Oracle Essbase

IBM Planning Analytics is ranked 5th in Business Performance Management while Oracle Essbase is ranked 4th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. IBM Planning Analytics is rated 0, while Oracle Essbase is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Essbase writes "Everybody uses it for financial purposes, but it can also be used for other analytic purposes, such as mathematical models, statistical models, and so on". IBM Planning Analytics is most compared with Microsoft BI, Oracle Essbase and Tableau, whereas Oracle Essbase is most compared with Microsoft BI, IBM Planning Analytics and SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Planning Analytics Logo
5,331 views|4,186 comparisons
Oracle Essbase Logo
4,841 views|4,052 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Planning Analytics? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Performance Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,331
Comparisons
4,186
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,841
Comparisons
4,052
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
709
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Cognos TM1, IBM Cognos TM1Essbase
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

IBM Planning Analytics is an integrated planning solution that uses AI to automate planning, budgeting, and forecasting and drive more intelligent workflows.

Built on TM1, IBM’s powerful calculation engine, this enterprise performance management tool allows you to transcend the limits of manual planning and become the Analytics Hero your business needs. Quickly and easily drive faster, more accurate plans for FP&A, sales, supply chain and beyond.

Oracle Essbase is an OLAP (Online Analytical Processing) Server that provides an environment for deploying pre-packaged applications or developing custom analytic and enterprise performance management applications.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Planning Analytics
Learn more about Oracle Essbase
Sample Customers
ManpowerGroup, Convergys, AIG, Orchard Brands, Citibank, InterGen, Northwestern University, EF Education First, Ironside, Bazan Group, CSOB Insurance, Macquarie Group, Charles Stanley, SATO, Government of Sint Maarten, BMW Financial ServicesCHU de Rennes, Bellco Credit Union, Akindo Sushiro Co. Ltd, Deutsche Telekom AG, Samarco MineraÊo S.A., PCCW Ltd., QDQ media S.A.U., Boiron Italia, Specialized Bicycle Components Inc., Akindo Sushiro Co. Ltd., Air Canada, Daelim Industrial Co. Ltd.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Manufacturing Company12%
Retailer11%
Media Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Retailer8%
Media Company7%
Financial Services Firm7%
We monitor all Business Performance Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.