Compare IBM Planning Analytics vs. Oracle Hyperion

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Planning Analytics vs. Oracle Hyperion and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The most valuable feature is that it is able to slice and dice the data.""All the different platforms are well integrated.""Navigating through the data to make analysis is really quick."

More IBM Planning Analytics Pros »

"One can see that it's a mature product because it addresses all the requirements that you must need for financial consolidation and for budgeting and planning. It's really easy to use.""It's very easy to use and the functionality is quite complete."

More Oracle Hyperion Pros »

Cons
"It's wonky, and not super user-friendly with Excel.""Extracting data is a little slow.""It would have been better if the solution was not just a tool kit."

More IBM Planning Analytics Cons »

"The solution is about to cease to exist, so it doesn't really matter if they add anything to it. It's at end-of-life.""The Oracle technical support in our area is terrible."

More Oracle Hyperion Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Our licensing cost is approximately $50,000.00 per year."

More IBM Planning Analytics Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Performance Management solutions are best for your needs.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Navigating through the data to make analysis is really quick.
Top Answer: I think the price is okay, of course it's always good to have a discount.
Top Answer: It would have been better if the solution was not just a tool kit. They did not embed some functionalities already developed, we are having to develop them ourselves. It would be helpful to have… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
3,340
Comparisons
2,491
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
284
Rating
6.3
Views
3,486
Comparisons
2,633
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
609
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cognos TM1, IBM Cognos TM1
Hyperion
Learn More
Overview

IBM Planning Analytics is an integrated planning solution that uses AI to automate planning, budgeting, and forecasting and drive more intelligent workflows.

Built on TM1, IBM’s powerful calculation engine, this enterprise performance management tool allows you to transcend the limits of manual planning and become the Analytics Hero your business needs. Quickly and easily drive faster, more accurate plans for FP&A, sales, supply chain and beyond.

Oracle Business Analytics Suite.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Planning Analytics
Learn more about Oracle Hyperion
Sample Customers
ManpowerGroup, Convergys, AIG, Orchard Brands, Citibank, InterGen, Northwestern University, EF Education First, Ironside, Bazan Group, CSOB Insurance, Macquarie Group, Charles Stanley, SATO, Government of Sint Maarten, BMW Financial Services
ITNL, Aditya Birla Nuvo Ltd., Zaklady Farmaceutyczne Polpharma S.A., Daelim Industrial Co. Ltd., Barco N.V., SITA, McGregor Fashion Group B.V., PCCW Ltd.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider18%
Manufacturing Company7%
Retailer6%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company20%
Financial Services Firm10%
Manufacturing Company10%
Local Government10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm6%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business54%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise23%
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise58%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Planning Analytics vs. Oracle Hyperion and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Planning Analytics is ranked 5th in Business Performance Management with 3 reviews while Oracle Hyperion is ranked 4th in Business Performance Management with 3 reviews. IBM Planning Analytics is rated 6.4, while Oracle Hyperion is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of IBM Planning Analytics writes "Quick data analysis, reliable, AI improvement needed". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Hyperion writes "A mature, extensive solution that scales very effectively". IBM Planning Analytics is most compared with Microsoft BI, Jedox, SAP Analytics Cloud, Tableau and QlikView, whereas Oracle Hyperion is most compared with Anaplan, IBM Cognos, Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Tableau and Planful. See our IBM Planning Analytics vs. Oracle Hyperion report.

See our list of best Business Performance Management vendors.

We monitor all Business Performance Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.