IBM PowerVM vs. Oracle VM

IBM PowerVM is ranked 11th in Server Virtualization Software vs Oracle VM which is ranked 4th in Server Virtualization Software with 14 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle VM writes "The valuable features are the cost and the convenience of the physical machines, meaning that you can have multiple virtual machines that you can use for many other different tools". IBM PowerVM is most compared with vSphere, KVM and Hyper-V. Oracle VM is most compared with vSphere, KVM and Hyper-V.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM PowerVM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM PowerVM vs. Oracle VM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing costs are less for Oracle Linux and for clients moving to the Oracle Cloud, as it is included in the price of the subscription.I recommend this for any customer wanting to reduce their licensing costs for packaged applications.If you choose Oracle hardware, then this virtualization software is included along with support.We were able to deploy our solution at near zero cost compared to other vendors since the licenses come with our Oracle hardware.The cost of scalability. You pay for what you use. It's free to download, free to install, and the support side has been very helpful.Oracle's VM VirtualBox is a powerful, free, and open-source virtualization tool.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Virtualization Software solutions are best for your needs.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
5,515
Comparisons
3,252
Reviews
0
Followers
205
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
24,876
Comparisons
10,658
Reviews
16
Followers
423
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more IBM PowerVM competitors »
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
See more Oracle VM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPowerVM
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
Oracle
Overview
OverviewPower is server virtualization without limits. Businesses are turning to PowerVM server virtualization to consolidate multiple workloads onto fewer systems, increasing server utilization and reducing cost. PowerVM provides a secure and scalable server virtualization environment for AIX, IBM i and Linux applications built upon the advanced RAS features and leading performance of the Power Systems platform.

Oracle VM for x86

Oracle VM for x86 is a Xen based server virtualization platform for public and private cloud and traditional on premise deployment. Oracle VM offers full lifecycle and application deployment from disk to cloud.

Designed and optimized for security, efficiency and performance Oracle VM supports major hardware vendors x86 and storage platforms and can run workloads on Linux, Windows and Oracle Solaris. Uniquely for our virtualization platform it offers live patching via Ksplice enhancing security and minimizing service disruption. Oracle VM supports hard partitioning which can significantly reduce software applications licensing costs.

Oracle VM for SPARC

Oracle VM for SPARC is a firmware based virtualization platform for Oracle and Fujitsu SPARC based servers running Solaris. Oracle VM supports hard partitioning which can significantly reduce software applications licensing costs.

OFFER
Learn more about IBM PowerVM
Learn more about Oracle VM
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersSto, Soitec, SNO, Bundesrechenzentrum GmbH, Al Mansour Holding, Baptist Health of Northeast Florida, Huhtamaki, ELK Group, IT-Informatik, Arkansas Tech University, PneuhageAmbulance Victoria, Australian Finance Group (AFG), Avnet Technology Solutions, CERN, cloudKleyer, Danish Tax Authority (SKAT), Data Intensity, Dubai World, Engineers Australia, Enkitec, Groupe FLO, Guerra S.A. Implemento, s Rodovišrios, Interactive One, IT Convergence, Jesta Digital, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, KT, Kyoto Prefecture, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory / National Ignition Facility, Multinet Pakistan, National Australia Bank (NAB), Navis LLC, Overhead Door, Overstock.com, Paragon Data, Parks Victoria, Pella, Sunway Shared Services, St. Louis Metro, Terminales Ro de la Plata S.A., University of Massachusetts, Versace,
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
38%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Manufacturing Company
8%
Construction Company
6%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Consumer Goods
11%
Local Government
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
12%
Comms Service Provider
11%
University
10%
Government
7%
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
65%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
25%
Large Enterprise
55%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
26%
Large Enterprise
58%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
Download now
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Virtualization Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email