IBM PowerVM vs Proxmox VE

IBM PowerVM is ranked 11th in Server Virtualization Software vs Proxmox VE which is ranked 7th in Server Virtualization Software with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Proxmox VE writes "Saves a lot of time compared to imaging physical desktops". IBM PowerVM is most compared with vSphere, KVM and Hyper-V. Proxmox VE is most compared with XenServer, vSphere and Hyper-V.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM PowerVM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM PowerVM vs Proxmox VE

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
An excellent choice for budget sensitive operations.​The cost is excellent.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Virtualization Software solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
5,361
Comparisons
3,479
Reviews
0
Followers
351
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
36,900
Comparisons
27,827
Reviews
2
Followers
941
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more IBM PowerVM competitors »
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Proxmox VE competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPowerVM
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
Proxmox
Overview
OverviewPower is server virtualization without limits. Businesses are turning to PowerVM server virtualization to consolidate multiple workloads onto fewer systems, increasing server utilization and reducing cost. PowerVM provides a secure and scalable server virtualization environment for AIX, IBM i and Linux applications built upon the advanced RAS features and leading performance of the Power Systems platform.Proxmox VE is a complete virtualization management solution for servers.
OFFER
Learn more about IBM PowerVM
Learn more about Proxmox VE
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersSto, Soitec, SNO, Bundesrechenzentrum GmbH, Al Mansour Holding, Baptist Health of Northeast Florida, Huhtamaki, ELK Group, IT-Informatik, Arkansas Tech University, PneuhageMunicipality of Trento, SwitchMIA, inDenova, Valmeita City Council, Alpha IT AS, Grupo Inversor Veracruzano S.A.P.I. de C.V. (GRIVER), Laut und Schoen, IT-Services - Hamburg e.K., KMI Learning, Dynacom Tankers Management Ltd., Serwise AG
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
38%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Manufacturing Company
8%
Construction Company
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
University
20%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Financial Services Firm
9%
Media Company
7%
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
28%
Large Enterprise
52%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Virtualization Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email