Compare IBM PowerVM vs. RHEV

IBM PowerVM is ranked 11th in Server Virtualization Software with 2 reviews while RHEV is ranked 9th in Server Virtualization Software with 6 reviews. IBM PowerVM is rated 9.0, while RHEV is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of IBM PowerVM writes "A versatile, secure, and flexible solution for our virtualization". On the other hand, the top reviewer of RHEV writes "Good stability and support but is difficult to manage ". IBM PowerVM is most compared with VMware vSphere, KVM and Proxmox VE, whereas RHEV is most compared with Proxmox VE, KVM and VMware vSphere. See our IBM PowerVM vs. RHEV report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM PowerVM Logo
2,229 views|1,982 comparisons
RHEV Logo
Read 6 RHEV reviews.
10,432 views|9,419 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM PowerVM vs. RHEV and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The feature that I like most is the versatility.What I like about this solution, is that it is easy to configure.

Read more »

Stability and speed are the most valuable aspects.The most valuable feature of this solution is the support portal.Technically, the main reason why I'm using Red Hat is because of its stability.Red Hat is the most stable system.The solution is a great all-round product. The virtualization is especially good.One of the most valuable features of this solution is the popularity of the OS.

Read more »

Cons
Any improvements that can be made in the interface will go a long way to helping us work better.The program has very limited solutions for the virtualization of containers

Read more »

It lags behind in that you need to go to something like Fedora to get all the extra bells and whistles.Configuring the network interfaces is much better in Ubuntu and should be improved.I heard that there are big differences between Red Hat eight and seven, but it's still quite difficult for me to judge it. I found it a bit more difficult to manage than version seven, which was much easier. In term of features, though, it is still not yet clear which is better. I have no clear idea of which features need to be changed at the moment.The Administration of the Oracle database and the SAP ERP needs improvement.The solution could use network virtualization.It would be better to have more patches, especially kernel-level updates, live and online so that we can keep the business up and running during this period.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We are using the free version of Red Hat.I would say the price is acceptable.This is an open-source solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Virtualization Software solutions are best for your needs.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,229
Comparisons
1,982
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
271
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
10,432
Comparisons
9,419
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
352
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerVMRed Hat Enterprise Virtualization
Learn
IBM
Red Hat
Overview
Power is server virtualization without limits. Businesses are turning to PowerVM server virtualization to consolidate multiple workloads onto fewer systems, increasing server utilization and reducing cost. PowerVM provides a secure and scalable server virtualization environment for AIX, IBM i and Linux applications built upon the advanced RAS features and leading performance of the Power Systems platform.

Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization, or RHEV, is a leading open standard enterprise virtualization management solution. This solution supports virtualization of servers and desktops using the same infrastructure and a single easy-to-use interface.

Because RHEV is based on open standards, it is vendor-independent and a lot more cost effective and flexible than proprietary solutions.


Offer
Learn more about IBM PowerVM
Learn more about RHEV
Sample Customers
Sto, Soitec, SNO, Bundesrechenzentrum GmbH, Al Mansour Holding, Baptist Health of Northeast Florida, Huhtamaki, ELK Group, IT-Informatik, Arkansas Tech University, Pneuhage Qualcomm and Bonham's Auction House.
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company11%
Government9%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM PowerVM vs. RHEV and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Virtualization Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.