IBM PowerVM vs. vSphere

IBM PowerVM is ranked 11th in Server Virtualization Software vs vSphere which is ranked 1st in Server Virtualization Software with 81 reviews. The top reviewer of vSphere writes "Putting some VMware ESX storage tips together". IBM PowerVM is most compared with vSphere, KVM and Hyper-V. vSphere is most compared with KVM, VMware Workstation and Proxmox VE.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM PowerVM? Share your opinion.
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
300,846 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM PowerVM vs. vSphere

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In the past six months, we have saved around 110TBs of storage, which is almost equivalent to $200,000 USD. That is a huge savings.vSphere is an expensive solution.VSphere is an expensive solution.In today's market, agility is the new currency. Without virtualization, and vSphere in particular, we wouldn't have the level of agility in the business that we have today.vSphere has improved our organization by allowing us to deliver rock solid stability to our clients in a cost competitive fashion.The price is high, but you get back a lot.Our ROI is good.There is an average performance boost, especially if you use VM encryption inside the VMware with another product, like McAfee. You will see great improvement in these cases.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Virtualization Software solutions are best for your needs.
300,846 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,615
Comparisons
3,178
Reviews
0
Followers
192
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
95,901
Comparisons
46,507
Reviews
76
Followers
1,348
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more IBM PowerVM competitors »
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
See more vSphere competitors »
Also Known As
PowerVMvSphere 6, vSOM, vCenter Server, VMware ESXi
Website/Video
IBM
VMware
Null Vendor
Overview
Power is server virtualization without limits. Businesses are turning to PowerVM server virtualization to consolidate multiple workloads onto fewer systems, increasing server utilization and reducing cost. PowerVM provides a secure and scalable server virtualization environment for AIX, IBM i and Linux applications built upon the advanced RAS features and leading performance of the Power Systems platform.

VMware vSphere is the leading server virtualization platform with consistent management for virtual data centers.

Deliver business value from day one with powerful server virtualization, breakthrough availability, safe automated management and intelligent operational insight that adapts to your environment. Automate workload placement and resource optimization based on preset customizable templates.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about IBM PowerVM
Learn more about vSphere
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Sto, Soitec, SNO, Bundesrechenzentrum GmbH, Al Mansour Holding, Baptist Health of Northeast Florida, Huhtamaki, ELK Group, IT-Informatik, Arkansas Tech University, PneuhageAbu Dhabi Ports Company, ACS, AIA New Zealand, Consona, Corporate Express, CS Energy, and Digiweb.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
38%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Manufacturing Company
8%
Construction Company
6%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
11%
Retailer
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Manufacturing Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
10%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Government
7%
University
6%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
65%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
24%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
22%
Midsize Enterprise
34%
Large Enterprise
44%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
Download now
300,846 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Virtualization Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email