IBM ProtectTIER vs. Veritas Backup Exec

As of May 2019, IBM ProtectTIER is ranked 23rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 1 review vs Veritas Backup Exec which is ranked 12th in Backup and Recovery Software with 11 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM ProtectTIER writes "An excellent product because everyone has less time to pick up the backup". The top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "Two main purposes that we are using this application is for backup and restore". IBM ProtectTIER is most compared with EMC Data Domain, IBM Spectrum Protect Plus and HPE StoreOnce. Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veritas NetBackup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: April 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.It is cheap compared to the other backup technologies. It all depends on the requirements.Depending on the scenario, it can cost less than half of the price of other methods.Pricing is similar, but they donĀ“t offer the same options/technology.If your company can afford it, go for it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,435
Comparisons
899
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
749
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
25,475
Comparisons
12,812
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
393
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
IBM
Veritas
Overview

IBM TS7650G ProtecTIER Deduplication Gateway is designed to meet the disk-based data protection needs of the enterprise data center while enabling significant infrastructure cost reductions. The solution offers industry-leading inline deduplication performance and scalability up to 1 petabyte (PB) of physical storage capacity per system, and can provide up to 25 PB or more backup storage capacity. Combined with IBM or third-party storage, TS7650G ProtecTIER Deduplication Gateway provides a powerful disk-based repository to improve the performance, retention and availability of backup and archive data in a small footprint for energy and cost efficiency.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about IBM ProtectTIER
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Durham Police Department, Re-Store LLC, CenterGrid, pixx.io GmbH, Australian Government Department of Defence, QD, Refresco GerberBeta Offshore
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: April 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email