Compare IBM Public Cloud vs. VMware Tanzu Application Service

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"We are using the trial version of this solution, so we have not paid anything.""The price of IBM Cloud is very cheap compared to competitors AWS and Azure.""The licensing fees are straightforward and predictable.""Pricing is not as fair as Amazon or Azure.""In order to be competitive, you have to commit to a contract for at least one year, but you pay a fixed monthly fee."

More IBM Public Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: I've found the stability to be excellent. The performance is good.
Top Answer: If you are an enterprise, or even just one person handling the solution for multiple clients, you will need to get a license. That said, you don't have to pay for licenses if you're an individual… more »
Top Answer: If they continue to add more additions, I'll be very happy with it. The product should offer more computing, similar to Amazon.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
7th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
13,268
Comparisons
10,334
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
424
Rating
8.0
15th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,277
Comparisons
5,407
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Bluemix
Learn More
Overview

IBM Cloud is a full-stack cloud platform that spans public, private and hybrid environments. Build with a robust suite of advanced data and AI tools, and draw on deep industry expertise to help you on your journey to the cloud.

A modern runtime for Java, .NET, and Node apps
VMware Tanzu Application Service is purpose-built for developers to boost feature velocity and for operations teams to deliver world-class uptime.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Public Cloud
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Application Service
Sample Customers
Uvionics Tech, Komsomolskaya Pravda, Alpha Modus, Inventive, Web Business Consulting, FindBrok, SilverHook Powerboats, United Way of Allegheny County
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
Program Development Consultancy14%
Political Organization14%
Computer Software Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm6%
Educational Organization5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise30%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Public Cloud is ranked 7th in PaaS Clouds with 9 reviews while VMware Tanzu Application Service is ranked 15th in PaaS Clouds. IBM Public Cloud is rated 8.0, while VMware Tanzu Application Service is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Public Cloud writes "Flexible, user-friendly, and competitively-priced". On the other hand, IBM Public Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure, Oracle Cloud Platform, Pivotal Cloud Foundry and Oracle IoT Cloud Service, whereas VMware Tanzu Application Service is most compared with OpenShift, Pivotal Cloud Foundry, Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Jelastic.

See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.