We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IBM QRadar Advisor with Watson vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: We are a cybersecurity vendor and Splunk is the main product that we work with. We are predominantly a Splunk shop. We sell security solutions, so our primary use case for Splunk UBA is security.
Ranking
Views
49
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
7,975
Comparisons
5,630
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
403
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn More
Overview

Security analysts feel the pressures of lack of cybersecurity talent and job fatigue and are often unable to manage the enormous volume of insights day-to-day. This leaves businesses vulnerable to unaddressed security threats. Enter QRadar Advisor with Watson. It automates routine SOC tasks, finds commonalities across investigations and provides actionable feedback to analysts, freeing them up to focus on more important elements of the investigation and increase analyst efficiency. See how QRadar Advisor with Watson can force multiply your team’s efforts to drive consistent and deeper investigation and reduce dwell times.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about IBM QRadar Advisor with Watson
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Cargills Bank, Smarttech
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm57%
Insurance Company14%
Government14%
Security Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise45%
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, Cynet, Securonix Solutions and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: October 2021.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM QRadar Advisor with Watson is ranked 33rd in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. IBM QRadar Advisor with Watson is rated 0.0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Stable, with good automation capabilities, however, we want to be able to automate even more". IBM QRadar Advisor with Watson is most compared with , whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch, Exabeam Fusion SIEM, ELK Elasticsearch and Varonis Datalert.

See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.