Compare IBM QRadar vs. Nagios Log Server

IBM QRadar is ranked 3rd in Log Management with 46 reviews while Nagios Log Server is ranked 35th in Log Management. IBM QRadar is rated 8.4, while Nagios Log Server is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM QRadar writes "Enables us to handle the most critical attacks and integrates well with other solutions". On the other hand, IBM QRadar is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and ELK Logstash, whereas Nagios Log Server is most compared with ELK Logstash, Graylog and IBM QRadar.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM QRadar Logo
39,617 views|28,228 comparisons
Nagios Log Server Logo
159 views|147 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Nagios Log Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing needs to be such that they are more competitive with other vendors.There are additional costs, such as the cost associated with the different hardware required for implementation and deployment. Along with the add-on apps, these are all additional costs, and they require licensing as well.In terms of additional costs, it depends on the subscription that you choose. There are plenty of options to choose from.Our licensing costs for this solution is on a yearly basis.It's too expensive. The licensing is also a little bit difficult to understand because you have to license it per event and per number of flows.QRadar is quite expensive. It wouldn't be worth it for a small business...I would like for them to lower the price.The pricing is good.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
39,617
Comparisons
28,228
Reviews
38
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.4
35th
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
159
Comparisons
147
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
QRadar SIEM, QRadar UBA, QRadar on Cloud, QRadar
Learn
IBM
Nagios
Overview

The IBM QRadar security and analytics platform is a lead offering in IBM Security's portfolio. This family of products provides consolidated flexible architecture for security teams to quickly adopt log management, SIEM, user behavior analytics, incident forensics, and threat intelligence and more. As an integrated analytics platform, QRadar streamlines critical capabilities into a common workflow, with tools such as the IBM Security App Exchange ecosystem and Watson for Cyber Security cognitive capability.

With QRadar, you can decrease your overall cost of ownership with an improved detection of threats and enjoy the flexibility of on-premise or cloud deployment, and optional managed security monitoring services.

Nagios Enterprises delivers official products, services, and solutions for and around Nagios – the industry standard in enterprise-grade IT infrastructure monitoring. With millions of users worldwide, Nagios is the undisputed champion in the IT monitoring space. Our team of dedicated professionals works to ensure total customer satisfaction with all the services we provide. Our extensive network of partners helps extend Nagios services and solutions to new organizations and markets worldwide to meet a variety of business needs. Nagios Enterprises was founded in 2007 by Ethan Galstad. Ethan created what would later become known as Nagios in 1999, and currently serves as the President of Nagios Enterprises.

Offer
Learn more about IBM QRadar
Learn more about Nagios Log Server
Sample Customers
Clients across multiple industries, such as energy, financial, retail, healthcare, government, communications, and education use QRadar.IBM, impulse, wipro, comteco
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm26%
Transportation Company15%
Pharma/Biotech Company6%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm11%
Media Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise51%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email