Compare IBM QRadar vs. Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service

IBM QRadar is ranked 3rd in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 45 reviews while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is ranked 28th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). IBM QRadar is rated 8.4, while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM QRadar writes "Enables us to handle the most critical attacks and integrates well with other solutions". On the other hand, IBM QRadar is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and ELK Logstash, whereas Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is most compared with LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, IBM QRadar and Splunk User Behavior Analytics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing needs to be such that they are more competitive with other vendors.There are additional costs, such as the cost associated with the different hardware required for implementation and deployment. Along with the add-on apps, these are all additional costs, and they require licensing as well.In terms of additional costs, it depends on the subscription that you choose. There are plenty of options to choose from.Our licensing costs for this solution is on a yearly basis.It's too expensive. The licensing is also a little bit difficult to understand because you have to license it per event and per number of flows.QRadar is quite expensive. It wouldn't be worth it for a small business...I would like for them to lower the price.The pricing is good.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
39,831
Comparisons
27,554
Reviews
37
Average Words per Review
422
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
736
Comparisons
646
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
QRadar SIEM, QRadar UBA, QRadar on Cloud, QRadarSMA Cloud Service
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

The IBM QRadar security and analytics platform is a lead offering in IBM Security's portfolio. This family of products provides consolidated flexible architecture for security teams to quickly adopt log management, SIEM, user behavior analytics, incident forensics, and threat intelligence and more. As an integrated analytics platform, QRadar streamlines critical capabilities into a common workflow, with tools such as the IBM Security App Exchange ecosystem and Watson for Cyber Security cognitive capability.

With QRadar, you can decrease your overall cost of ownership with an improved detection of threats and enjoy the flexibility of on-premise or cloud deployment, and optional managed security monitoring services.

Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics (SMA) Cloud Service enables rapid detection, investigation and remediation of the broadest range of security threats across on-premises and cloud IT assets. Security Monitoring and Analytics provides integrated SIEM and UEBA capabilities built on machine learning, user session awareness, and up-to-date threat intelligence context. This service is built on Oracle Management Cloud's secure, unified big data platform.
Offer
Learn more about IBM QRadar
Learn more about Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service
Sample Customers
Clients across multiple industries, such as energy, financial, retail, healthcare, government, communications, and education use QRadar.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm26%
Transportation Company14%
Security Firm6%
Comms Service Provider6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise59%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.