Compare IBM QRadar vs. Seceon Open Threat Management Platform

IBM QRadar is ranked 3rd in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 44 reviews while Seceon Open Threat Management Platform is ranked 44th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). IBM QRadar is rated 8.4, while Seceon Open Threat Management Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM QRadar writes "Enables us to handle the most critical attacks and integrates well with other solutions". On the other hand, IBM QRadar is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and ELK Logstash, whereas Seceon Open Threat Management Platform is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Seceon Open Threat Management Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing needs to be such that they are more competitive with other vendors.There are additional costs, such as the cost associated with the different hardware required for implementation and deployment. Along with the add-on apps, these are all additional costs, and they require licensing as well.In terms of additional costs, it depends on the subscription that you choose. There are plenty of options to choose from.Our licensing costs for this solution is on a yearly basis.It's too expensive. The licensing is also a little bit difficult to understand because you have to license it per event and per number of flows.QRadar is quite expensive. It wouldn't be worth it for a small business...I would like for them to lower the price.The pricing is good.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
39,925
Comparisons
27,463
Reviews
38
Average Words per Review
422
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
1
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
QRadar SIEM, QRadar UBA, QRadar on Cloud, QRadarSeceon OTM, Seceon aiSIEM, aiSIEM, Seceon Open Threat Management
Learn
IBM
Seceon
Overview

The IBM QRadar security and analytics platform is a lead offering in IBM Security's portfolio. This family of products provides consolidated flexible architecture for security teams to quickly adopt log management, SIEM, user behavior analytics, incident forensics, and threat intelligence and more. As an integrated analytics platform, QRadar streamlines critical capabilities into a common workflow, with tools such as the IBM Security App Exchange ecosystem and Watson for Cyber Security cognitive capability.

With QRadar, you can decrease your overall cost of ownership with an improved detection of threats and enjoy the flexibility of on-premise or cloud deployment, and optional managed security monitoring services.

Seceon Open Threat Management Platform enables organizations to see cyber threats quickly and clearly, and to stop them as they happen, preventing the infliction of extensive corporate damage. The platform was built to use elastic compute power to develop the industry’s first and only fully automated threat detection and remediation system. It detects all forms of threats as they happen, and automatically stops them in minutes. Anticipating attackers’ behavior choices, Seceon’s environment-agnostic solution identifies both known and unknown threats in real-time, preventing risk, damage or loss of valuable information. Seceon can save companies tens of millions spent annually addressing data loss while dramatically reducing the number of cybersecurity tools required.

Offer
Learn more about IBM QRadar
Learn more about Seceon Open Threat Management Platform
Sample Customers
Clients across multiple industries, such as energy, financial, retail, healthcare, government, communications, and education use QRadar.Caduceus, SUNY
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm26%
Transportation Company14%
Security Firm6%
Comms Service Provider6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company8%
Government5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise61%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.