IBM QRadar vs. Securonix Security Analytics

IBM QRadar is ranked 3rd in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 57 reviews vs Securonix Security Analytics which is ranked 15th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). The top reviewer of IBM QRadar writes "Correlates data across our global enterprise and integrates third-party solutions". IBM QRadar is most compared with Splunk, ArcSight and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM. Securonix Security Analytics is most compared with Exabeam, Splunk and Gurucul.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Securonix Security Analytics? Share your opinion.
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM).
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM QRadar vs. Securonix Security Analytics

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost of this product is expensive.It is very expensive.A good approach would be to begin with an On Cloud subscription, then later on do a more exact sizing.Pricing and licensing are competitive. Their new licensing options allow logs to bypass the correlation engine for a flat rate, which is also appealing for log data that is compliance-driven for a small amount of money.Pricing (based on EPS) will be more accurate.An X-Force feed is free with QRadar.It is expensive. It is not a product that I can provide for SMBs. It is a program that I can only provide for really large enterprises.The maintenance costs are high.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
49,029
Comparisons
26,129
Reviews
54
Followers
2,050
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
5,476
Comparisons
3,180
Reviews
0
Followers
394
Avg. Rating
N/A
Unranked
In Security Information and Event Management (SIEM)
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
See more IBM QRadar competitors »
See more Securonix Security Analytics competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
QRadar SIEM, QRadar UBA, QRadar on Cloud, QRadarSecuronix
Learn how it works
IBM
Securonix Solutions
Null Vendor
Video Not Available
Overview

The IBM QRadar security and analytics platform is a lead offering in IBM Security's portfolio. This family of products provides consolidated flexible architecture for security teams to quickly adopt log management, SIEM, user behavior analytics, incident forensics, and threat intelligence and more. As an integrated analytics platform, QRadar streamlines critical capabilities into a common workflow, with tools such as the IBM Security App Exchange ecosystem and Watson for Cyber Security cognitive capability.

With QRadar, you can decrease your overall cost of ownership with an improved detection of threats and enjoy the flexibility of on-premise or cloud deployment, and optional managed security monitoring services.

SNYPR is a next-generation security analytics platform that transforms big data into actionable security intelligence. Built on a Hadoop big data security lake, SNYPR combines an open data model, log management, security incident and event management (SIEM), user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA) and fraud detection into a complete, end-to-end platform that can be deployed in its entirety or in flexible, modular components.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about IBM QRadar
Learn more about Securonix Security Analytics
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Clients across multiple industries, such as energy, financial, retail, healthcare, government, communications, and education use QRadar.Dtex SystemsPfizerWestern UnionHarrisITG
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
25%
Transportation Company
18%
Security Firm
7%
Pharma/Biotech Company
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Comms Service Provider
13%
University
6%
Healthcare Company
5%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
24%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
57%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM).
Download now
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email