Compare IBM QRadar vs. ThreatStream

IBM QRadar is ranked 3rd in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 47 reviews while ThreatStream is ranked 8th in Threat Intelligence Platforms. IBM QRadar is rated 8.4, while ThreatStream is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM QRadar writes "Enables us to handle the most critical attacks and integrates well with other solutions". On the other hand, IBM QRadar is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and ELK Logstash, whereas ThreatStream is most compared with Recorded Future, ThreatConnect and ThreatQ.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM QRadar Logo
39,565 views|27,944 comparisons
ThreatStream Logo
1,566 views|1,143 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ThreatStream? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing needs to be such that they are more competitive with other vendors.There are additional costs, such as the cost associated with the different hardware required for implementation and deployment. Along with the add-on apps, these are all additional costs, and they require licensing as well.In terms of additional costs, it depends on the subscription that you choose. There are plenty of options to choose from.Our licensing costs for this solution is on a yearly basis.It's too expensive. The licensing is also a little bit difficult to understand because you have to license it per event and per number of flows.QRadar is quite expensive. It wouldn't be worth it for a small business...I would like for them to lower the price.The pricing is good.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
39,565
Comparisons
27,944
Reviews
39
Average Words per Review
419
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
1,566
Comparisons
1,143
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
QRadar SIEM, QRadar UBA, QRadar on Cloud, QRadarThreatStream OPTIC
Learn
IBM
Anomali
Overview

The IBM QRadar security and analytics platform is a lead offering in IBM Security's portfolio. This family of products provides consolidated flexible architecture for security teams to quickly adopt log management, SIEM, user behavior analytics, incident forensics, and threat intelligence and more. As an integrated analytics platform, QRadar streamlines critical capabilities into a common workflow, with tools such as the IBM Security App Exchange ecosystem and Watson for Cyber Security cognitive capability.

With QRadar, you can decrease your overall cost of ownership with an improved detection of threats and enjoy the flexibility of on-premise or cloud deployment, and optional managed security monitoring services.

ThreatStream Optic provides the essential analysis and correlation that you need to translate raw, unstructured and duplicative data into true intelligence. Reduce the noise of false positives, outdated and irrelevant data in minutes, and what’s left is true insight... in the form of pre-built rules, reports, and dashboards that you can immediately apply and manage within your SIEM console.

Offer
Learn more about IBM QRadar
Learn more about ThreatStream
Sample Customers
Clients across multiple industries, such as energy, financial, retail, healthcare, government, communications, and education use QRadar.BBCN Bank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm26%
Transportation Company14%
Comms Service Provider6%
Pharma/Biotech Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise49%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise50%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.