IBM Rational ALM vs IBM Rational Team Concert

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 18th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 0 reviews vs IBM Rational Team Concert which is ranked 7th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Rational Team Concert writes "The valuable features are task planning and a way to see the status of the project. The team planning needs improvement. ". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM and TFS. IBM Rational Team Concert is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM and CA Agile Central.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational ALM? Share your opinion.
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Rational ALM vs IBM Rational Team Concert

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,736
Comparisons
1,322
Reviews
0
Followers
418
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
6,856
Comparisons
4,808
Reviews
7
Followers
787
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 12% of the time.
Micro focus logo
Compared 10% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 7% of the time.
See more IBM Rational ALM competitors »
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 16% of the time.
See more IBM Rational Team Concert competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRational ALM, MKSIBM RTC
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1514653938
IBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1514653938
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewLifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.IBM Rational Team Concert helps companies build better software and products with an all-in-one agile environment for development teams. This includes agile, formal and hybrid planning and reporting that are all on a common platform. This solution offers no-charge server software and flexible pricing models. It also offers role-based licensing and multiple platform support in a single release, allowing you to implement individual components now and in the future. In addition, Rational Team Concert provides collaborative change management capabilities. These capabilities are available separately and can be integrated with popular source control systems. Rational Team Concert helps teams collaborate for faster software delivery.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersTennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstTelstra Corporation, Visteon, Atos SE, Panasonic Automotive Systems, IBM Global Technology Services, CareCore National, JTEKT Corp., ItaÒ BBA, Avea, CACEIS, Danske Bank Group, APIS IT
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
18%
Financial Services Firm
16%
Manufacturing Company
12%
Healthcare Company
9%
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
Download now
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email