Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. IKAN ALM

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 8th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews while IKAN ALM is ranked 27th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.0, while IKAN ALM is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas IKAN ALM is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ALM Logo
1,461 views|1,142 comparisons
IKAN ALM Logo
122 views|67 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IKAN ALM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,461
Comparisons
1,142
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
551
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
122
Comparisons
67
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
IBM
IKAN
Video Not Available
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.IKANALM is a web based, platform and environment independent DevOps solution. In the DevOps toolchain IKANALM starts where development stops and offers the ability to tailor your life cycle, project by project, has build, deploy, approval and notification capabilities using the unique IKANALM Phases concept. Through its integration facilities IKANALM is the perfect Orchestration tool to offer an end-to-end DevOps toolchain. By integrating with these toolchain tools it serves as an end-to-end DevOps Orchestration tool. Toolchain tools supported are: issue tracking, versioning, testing, containers… Last but not least, IKANALM has out-of-the-box DevOps solutions for IBM mainframe legacy systems, SAP, IBM Websphere and Oracle Data Integrator. IKANALM works on premise or can work Cloud based.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about IKAN ALM
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstConstellation Brands, USA/ GMF, France/ Reale Mutua, Italy/ Vivium, Belgium and TATA STEEL, Holland
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email