IBM Rational ALM vs Inflectra SpiraTest

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 12th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review vs Inflectra SpiraTest which is ranked 5th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Rich planning features including Sprint, Sprint retrospective, and rules in Scrum framework". The top reviewer of Inflectra SpiraTest writes "Produces a test result based on both manual and automated tests". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM and TFS. Inflectra SpiraTest is most compared with JIRA, Quality Center and TestRail.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Rational ALM vs Inflectra SpiraTest

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
The planning feature is rich with Scrum concepts: Sprint, Sprint retrospective, the rules in the Scrum framework.

Read more »

We were able to add a step-by-step procedure for someone to follow to assist in testing.The features of this product most valuable to me were the test case management and the visual status, by which it was displayed.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see better reporting features. The out-of-box reporting is - I don't want to say limited - but the focus is on the Scrum and Sprint reports. We need more reporting features regarding the history of the work, tracking it more deeply.

Read more »

Being able to add scripting for testing can and does save a lot of time. When you are able to just ‘run’ a test case rather than manually add it and run it.Two areas that can stand improvement: integration with third party products and making it more intuitive.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing was excellent. I would recommend the enterprise solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,747
Comparisons
1,187
Reviews
1
Followers
288
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
5,001
Comparisons
1,356
Reviews
10
Followers
357
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
See more IBM Rational ALM competitors »
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
See more Inflectra SpiraTest competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRational ALM, MKSSpiraTest, Spira
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
Inflectra
Overview
OverviewLifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.SpiraTest is an integrated Requirements and Quality Management solution that manages your project's Requirements, Test Cases, Releases, Defects and Issues in one environment, with complete traceability throughout. After defining your project's requirements, you generate the test cases and test steps that validate the functionality. The test execution modules allows users to run through the tests, logging defects/issues as they go. SpiraTest is Fully Web-Based. Free 30-Day Trial.
OFFER
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about Inflectra SpiraTest
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersTennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, Ashurst- Morningstar - Deutsch Bank - Sopra Group - Booz Allen & Hamilton - UBS - US Government
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company
13%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Energy/Utilities Company
13%
University
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
26%
Newspaper
17%
Pharma/Biotech Company
17%
Transportation Company
8%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
58%
Large Enterprise
26%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
45%
Large Enterprise
37%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
Download now
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email