IBM Rational ALM vs. IntelliCorp LiveCompare

As of May 2019, IBM Rational ALM is ranked 10th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review vs IntelliCorp LiveCompare which is ranked 23rd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Rich planning features including Sprint, Sprint retrospective, and rules in Scrum framework". The top reviewer of IntelliCorp LiveCompare writes "Accurately identifies what will be affected in production after a change or upgrade". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS. IntelliCorp LiveCompare is most compared with Panaya SAP Upgrade Automation.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: April 2019.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The planning feature is rich with Scrum concepts: Sprint, Sprint retrospective, the rules in the Scrum framework.

Read more »

LiveCompare's Impact Analysis functionality identifies accurately what will be affected in production as the result of a change or an upgrade. It can also pinpoint accurately the scope of testing needed in anticipation of an upgrade.LiveCompare's unique reporting and advanced analytics streamline the entire migration process to SAP Hana, while minimizing costs, risk, and time.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see better reporting features. The out-of-box reporting is - I don't want to say limited - but the focus is on the Scrum and Sprint reports. We need more reporting features regarding the history of the work, tracking it more deeply.

Read more »

From my experience with the product, I would suggest adding a feature that would allow a customer who is reviewing the LiveCompare results to be able to connect remotely with one of IntelliCorp's experts (aside from their support) in order to assist the customer to better understand the results.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
IntelliCorp is flexible in terms of licensing and the pricing structure. They are open to discussing a customer's specific requirements.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,271
Comparisons
954
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
417
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,220
Comparisons
472
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
544
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
IBM
IntelliCorp
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.IntelliCorp’s smart lifecycle management software – LiveCompare – is the catalyst for change that enables fast, low-cost and safe upgrades for custom releases, support packs, enhancement packs and SAP HANA transformations. LiveCompare is the leading software platform for SAP operational analytics, and project intelligence. It delivers real-time insights, which help SAP business and IT professionals with day-to-day production support and point-in-time SAP projects. LiveCompare is proven to reduce the time, complexity and cost involved with the overall support and maintenance of SAP. Our benchmark study of 15 customers tells us that they reduce testing effort by 85%.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about IntelliCorp LiveCompare
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstCoca-Cola, eBay, BP, British American Tobacco, Surrey Country Council, AES, P66, MUD, Bentley Motors, Coats, Hershey, Kimberly Clark
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: April 2019.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email